Privacy Statement Miele X

This is the Privacy Statement of the website https://www.miele-x.com (hereinafter referred to as: ‘Website’). This statement applies to all personal data that Miele X B.V., Beethovenstraat 517, 1083 HK Amsterdam, (hereinafter referred to as 'Miele X', ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’), processes of its website visitors (hereinafter referred to as: ’you’ and ‘your data’) via the Website.

This statement will explain how we will use the data that we collect via the Website and which rights you have with respect to your personal data. 

 

1. PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person. Such information could include a name, e-mail address and the IP-address of your computer.

We process your personal data via the Website as set out below. 

 

A. Job Applications

If you apply for a job at Miele X via the Website, we collect the personal data you provide to us in order to establish and maintain contact with you as part of the application procedure and to assess your suitability for the position. This personal data includes your name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, city of residence, CV and optional any projects and references. We have a legitimate interest to process this data in accordance with article 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), because we need such personal data to assess if you fit the job description and to contact you regarding the application procedure. 

The provision of your personal data is not contractually or statutory required. However, you are required to provide some of the personal data, as indicated on the application form, because we are not able to assess your application and/or contact you without such information. In any case, we delete your personal data within 4 weeks after the application procedure has been completed. If we wish to keep your data in our portfolio for a longer period, we will obtain your consent for retaining your data for this purpose. In such a case, we will retain your personal data for a maximum period of one year after the end of the application procedure. You can withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect the legitimacy of the processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

In the case you conclude an employment agreement with us, we will retain and process your contact details, as mentioned above, on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR, because the processing is necessary for the conclusion and performance of the employment agreement. 

 

B. Contact

In order to answer your questions, we collect the personal data you provide to us per e-mail. We have a legitimate interest to process this data in accordance with article 6(1)(f) GDPR, because we are not able to answer your questions without your personal data. The provision of your personal data is not contractually or statutory required. However, if you do not provide any personal data we might not be able to answer your questions.

Your personal data will not be retained longer than necessary for this purpose. The provision of your personal data is not based on any contractual or legal obligation. However, if you do not provide us with the contacting information, we may not be able to answer your question. 

 

C. Strictly necessary cookies and other similar technologies

Miele X uses “cookie” technology, and other similar technologies, to collect personal data to improve the Website and services. We only use strictly necessary cookies and similar technologies for the proper functioning of the website, e.g. cookies required for the navigation of the Website. Therefore, they cannot be deactivated. They are stored server-side and deleted after 7 days.

Name: @@Scroll//XXXXXXX
Purpose: To determine the scroll position of the user in order to trigger animations
Retention period: Until the browser is not closed

 

2. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We may share your data with third parties that provide database-, server-, maintenance-, security-, or other similar services to us (hereinafter referred to as ‘data processors’). If we provide access to your data, we require the third parties to keep your data confidential and instruct these parties to process this data only on behalf of us.

If we hire you as an employee, we may share your personal data with the immigration agency if this is necessary to assist you with the immigration process. We will contact you and further inform you, if we would need to share data with the immigration agency.

Furthermore, we may also disclose your data if we believe that the disclosure is required by law or is in response to a legal request.

 

3. SECURITY

We implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and against all other forms of unlawful processing. We also require our data processors to implement such appropriate technical and organizational measures.

 

4. LOCATION OF DATA PROCESSING

Unless otherwise expressly stated in this Privacy Statement, all personal data collected from you in connection with your use of Miele X’ services are generally stored and processed on servers within the territory of the European Union. However, it might be possible that your data will be transferred and processed outside the territory of the European Union. In such event, your data will be secured by appropriate safeguards as set forth in article 46(2) GDPR, in particular, but without limitation to, by the use of the Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of data between EU and non-EU countries (which can be found here) and further additional safeguards.

 

5. YOUR RIGHTS

You may contact us by using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy statement, if you wish:

  • know whether we process your personal data;

  • to withdraw your consent for processing personal data;

  • rectify your data;

  • erase your data;

  • restrict your data; and/or

  • us to transmit your data to another organization.

We may request provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity. We will provide information on the actions taken without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. We shall inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request, together with the reasons for the delay. 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority at any time. Please visit the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl for more information.

 

6. MODIFICATIONS

It is possible that this statement will be amended in the future. The most recent version will be available at https://www.miele-x.com at all times. 

 

7. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or complaints, please do not hesitate to contact us!

E-mail: hello@miele-x.com

What’s next? You decide.

Search jobs

Help to shape the digital future of one of the world’s best-loved brands.

23
open vacancies
Discover jobs